The [Negative] Net Present Value of Cute
[…] In isolation, these statutory references would seem poised to give any legal counsel advising Wikileaks or its increasingly imperiled founder Mr. Assange a bit of weighty, pregnant pause. However, the addition of the Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 198211 (hereinafter the "IIPA") might be enough to send a chill through the central nervous system of such professional advisory corps as presently hold the unenviable station of "Wikileaks counsel of record." The IIPA was, of course, the pivot point of the "Valerie Plame affair." 50 U.S.C. § 421(c) provides:
Whoever, in the course of a pattern of activities intended to identify and expose covert agents and with reason to believe that such activities would impair or impede the foreign intelligence activities of the United States, discloses any information that identifies an individual as a covert agent to any individual not authorized to receive classified information, knowing that the information disclosed so identifies such individual and that the United States is taking affirmative measures to conceal such individual's classified intelligence relationship to the United States....12